Privacy declaration

Privacy statement Vanda Carpets

Introduction

Vanda Carpets takes your privacy very seriously and shall handle your personal data with the utmost security and care. In this Privacy Statement you will learn how we handle your data as well as learn about your rights concerning our processing of your data. We advise that you read this Privacy Statement thoroughly. Should you have any questions or remarks, please contact us at andre@vandacarpets.nl.

Who is Vanda Carpets?

Vanda Carpets is the besloten vennootschap Vanda Carpets BV, with registered office at (8281 JJ) Genemuiden listed at the Traderegister of the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under 05062537.

Vanda Carpets is as the controller ultimately responsible with regard to the processing of your personal data.

How does Vanda Carpets use your personal data?

Underneath you will find an overview of the purposes for the processing of your personal data. You will also find a specification of which data Vanda Carpets uses for that specific purpose, the legal justification, and the amount of time Vanda Carpets keeps this data. For clarity’s sake, we have categorised the purposes.

Services, customer management and financial administration

Purpose: Financial administration
Information: Company name, Billing address, Bank details, Outstanding balance
Legal basis: Legal obligation
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Purpose: Order Management
Information: Home address, Delivery address, Billing address, Email, Phone, Payment information, Account number, Order Number, Complaint content, COC number, VAT number, Customer number
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Purpose: Handling complaints
Information: Home address, Delivery address, Billing address, Email, Phone, Payment information, Account number, Order Number, Complaint content, COC number, VAT number, Customer number
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Purpose: Invoicing
Information: Home address, Delivery address, Billing address, Email, Phone, Payment information, Account number, Order Number, Complaint content, COC number, VAT number, Customer number
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Purpose: CRM
Information: Name, Username, Email, Location, Order history, Phone
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
importance: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Purpose: Job application
Information: Name, Username, Email, Location, Order history, Phone
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
importance: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
   

Security and fraud prevention

Purpose: Camera surveillance
Information: Security video footage, Photos, Phone, IBAN number, Name, Address, Social security number
Legal basis: Legal obligation
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Purpose: ID verification
Information: Security video footage, Photos, Phone, IBAN number, Name, Address, Social security number
Legal basis: Legal obligation
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
   

How did we obtain your personal data?

Vanda Carpets has obtained your data because you have provided this data to us. .

What are your rights?

Under the European General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of rights with regard to your data and the processing thereof:

Access

You may access your personal information and make any necessary changes in your account. If you would like to see which personal data Vanda Carpets has obtained about you, you may exercise your right of access by submitting a request to Vanda Carpets.

Making changes

If you wish to make changes to the personal information that you have seen as a result of a request for access and you are unable to make the changes yourself in your account, you may request that Vanda Carpets makes these changes for you. You may request that Vanda Carpets modifies, corrects, supplements, erases or shields your information.

Restriction of processing of personal data

You also have the right, under certain conditions, to ask Vanda Carpets to restrict the processing of your personal data.

Right to object

If processing of your data takes place on the grounds of ‘legitimate interest’ by Vanda Carpets or a third party, you have the right to object to that processing.

Portability of data

You have the right to obtain your personal data from Vanda Carpets. Vanda Carpets will provide this in a structured and commonly used format, which can easily be opened using commonly used digital systems.

Withdrawing consent

When the legal basis for a particular processing is your explicit consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent. This does not affect past processing, but does mean that we will no longer be allowed to process this data in the future. It may also result in Vanda Carpets no longer being able to provide you with certain services.

Response from Vanda Carpets

A request can be sent to andre@vandacarpets.nl. Vanda Carpets will comply with your request as soon as possible and in any case no later than one (1) month after Vanda Carpets has received such a request. If Vanda Carpets rejects your request, we will indicate in our reply why the request was rejected.

Recipients of your personal data

It is possible that Vanda Carpets is required to submit your data to a third party, for example to fulfil a legal obligation.

Can changes be made to this Privacy Statement?

This Privacy Statement is subject to changes. We therefore advise you to regularly read the Privacy Statement for any such changes.

Questions, remarks, and complaints

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement or the way in which Vanda Carpets uses your data, you can send an e-mail to andre@vandacarpets.nl. If you have a complaint about the way your data is processed, please send an e-mail to andre@vandacarpets.nl. Furthermore, you always have the right to contact the competent national data protection authority. In The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

<